Acessibilidade / Reportar erro
[…] 2.4. The Second Amendment rights of non-resident U.S. citizens

The combined power of 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(9) and 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(3) makes it illegal for a U.S. Citizen who does not have a state of residence to purchase a firearm for any purpose while visiting the United States.23 23 See 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(9); 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(3). Furthermore, these two statues also prohibit nonresident U.S. citizens from renting a firearm for self-defense purposes.

ATF regulations require a purchaser of a firearm over-the-counter to fill out Form 4473 completely.24 24 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a): “A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer shall not sell… any firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the licensee records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473.” Question 13 of Form 4473 asks the purchaser to provide his/her state of residence.25 25 See Form 4473: Firearms Transaction Record Part I - Over-the-Counter.